fbpx

Our Ingredients

Alum Rock

Potassium Alum

What is it?

A salt with natural anti-bacterial properties. It appears as a white odourless solid.

Where does it comes from?

It’s extracted from the alum stone, but may also be extracted from bauxite, clay or cryolite. Since ancient times it was used for all sorts of reasons including to clean wounds, to fix the colours in wool’s dye, in the creation of miniatures on parchment, for the tanning of skin, in the production of glass and also as a haemostatic, that is, an aid to stop bleeding.

How to use it?

It is used for its deodorant, astringent and haemostatic properties, as a natural alternative to chemicals, for the skin. The saline component of rock alum creates an inhospitable environment for bacteria. Common deodorants, which contain aluminum hydrochloride, close the pores of the skin thus avoiding that sweat can be expelled thus creating unpleasant odours due to accumulated sweat and irritation. Rock alum, on the other hand, present, not only, in our deodorants, allows natural skin transpiration, eliminating the problem of bad odour by killing the bacteria that cause it (in particular Staphylococcus Ominis). It is an active ingredient

Vegetable Glycerin

Glycerin

What is it?

Also called glycerol, it is an organic compound. You can find it in lipid substances, such as phospholipids and glycolipids. It looks like a thick and viscous liquid, clear and odorless.

Where does it comes from?

Vegetable glycerin is a naturally occurring substance in the organisms of humans and animals, and derives from the metabolism of fatty acids. It is obtained from vegetable oils, through an extraction process known as hydrolysis. Through a reaction with water, a natural breakdown of the glycerin particles occurs, which detach from the fatty acids present in vegetable oils and separate into raw glycerin, water and oil. Finally there is a final distillation, which takes place after the separation of the different components, which leads to the purification of the glycerin.

How to use it?

It is used as an antioxidant, emollient and moisturizer. It is a humectant substance, capable of attracting the moisture of the skin and everything that surrounds it (therefore also the humidity present in the air), allowing it to deeply hydrate and, at the same time, facilitate the absorption of any product in which it is contained, also increasing the solubility of its active ingredient. It is used in deodorants, where it has the precise function of moisturizing the skin.

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum

What is it?

It is a high molecular weight polysaccharide, consisting of repeated blocks of two units of glucose, two units of mannose and one unit of glucuronic acid. It is a a cosmetic ingredient. It is also used as a food supplement, for the maintenance of normal cholesterol and glucose values in the blood, and to promote intestinal regularity. Its appearance is of a brown powder with a fine grain size

Where does it comes from?

It comes from the fermentation of corn starch. After polymerization it is completely dehydrated and reduced to powder

How to use it?

It is used in deodorants as a natural gelling agent and also for its thickening and stabilizing properties, to prevent the separation of ingredients. The great advantage, in addition to this, is that it can be used in a wide range of temperatures and pH levels.

Euxyl K 712

Sodium Benzoate or Potassium Sorbate

What is it?

It is a preservative for cosmetics, composed of sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate. The color of euxyl varies from yellow to brown.

Where does it comes from?

Sodium benzoate is the salt of benzoic acid. It is naturally present in many foods such as blueberries and apricots, and has bacteriostatic and fungistatic activities. The other component, potassium sorbate, occurs naturally in the fruits of the Rowan.

How to use it?

Euxyl K 712 is used as a preservative to block the proliferation of molds, yeasts, bacteria and fungi. We find it as a component in our deodorants and in our Pet Care products.

Libracare

Capryl or Caprylyl Glucoside

What is it?

It is a non-ionic surfactant obtained from renewable vegetable sources, capable of significantly reducing the aggressiveness and the skin irritation index, typical of traditional surfactants. It is water-soluble and can be used in a wide range of pH levels. It is a thick liquid. whose colour ranges from colorless to light yellow

Where does it comes from?

It comes from coconut oil, therefore it retains its complete vegetable origin.

How to use it?

It is used because it has a good solubilizing power that facilitates the inclusion of essential oils or fragrances in numerous formulations, thus allowing the mixing of perfumes with the other ingredients present in the product. It is mainly used in deodorants.

Aloe

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

What is it?

It is a gel and a juice. In fact, we can have both BIO aloe gel, its physical properties being viscous, transparent and colourless liquid, and BIO aloe juice whose colour varies from greenish-yellow to red-black.

Where does it comes from?

It comes from a plant native to Central Africa, but it can also be found in the Mediterranean basin, in the islands of the Indian Ocean, in the United States and in Oceania. It therefore grows in the most varied climates.

How to use it?

The aloe gel is found in the internal tissues of the leaves and obtained by cold pressing. It is an active ingredient. It has an important soothing action in regards to skin inflammation and irritation. We find it as an ingredient, strictly BIO, of our deodorants and also in the Pet Care range (for example in our dog shampoo, as a moisturizing component).

De-ionised Water

Aqua

What is it?

Water from which the saline component has been extracted.

Where does it comes from?

Via ion exchange through anionic or cationic resins. Sometimes there is a pre-treatment with a reverse osmosis unit, in order to eliminate the saline component.

How to use it?

It dissolves the other substances present in the product.

Citric Acid

Citric Acid

What is it?

It is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits. It appears as a white powder.

Where does it comes from?

It is naturally occurring in a wide variety of vegetables and fruits, particularly citrus fruits.

How to use it?

It is an active ingredient. The citric acid used by us has food certification. In deodorants it helps to lower the pH and counteracts the formation of bad odors. For the same reason it is also present in our Pet Care world. Finally, we also find it in our Home Care world, for its anti-limescale action, especially in softeners for washing in the washing machine.

Maltodextrin

Maltodextrin BIO

What is it?

It is a water soluble complex carbohydrate. It shows up as a white and odorless dust.

Where does it comes from?

It results from the hydrolysis process of starches, particularly corn starch.

How to use it?

It is used in very small quantities in our Home Care world (fabric softeners, floor cleaners, eco-detergents, laundry fragrances) to give an organic touch to the product. It is an active ingredient

Neem Oil

Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil

What is it?

It is a vegetable oil. It can be found as ochre yellow, light brown or reddish colors or even as a combination of these three shades.

Where does it comes from?

It is obtained through the cold pressing of Azadirachta Indicas seeds, of the Meliacee’s family.

How to use it?

It is used as an active ingredient to combat viruses, bacteria and fungi, and carries out moisturizing, regenerating and restructuring action for the skin tissue, and is therefore effective for the most common dermatological diseases. It acts as an insect repellent, to counteract mosquitoes, sand flies, and more. It is a very important component of our Pet Care line.

Vari Stan PE

Garcinia Mangostana Peel Extract or Propanediol

What is it?

It is a vegetable oil, and appears as an orange-yellow color.

Where does it comes from?

It comes from the peel of the Mangostana fruit.

How to use it?

It is an active substance known for its anti-bacterial, antioxidant properties, as well as its anti-inflammatory effects. It is an important component in our Pet Care products, specifically shampoos.

Almond Oil

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

What is it?

It is a vegetable oil found and its color is light-yellow.

Where does it comes from?

It is obtained by cold pressing the oily seed contained within the fruit of the almond tree, without the use of chemical solvents and used pure, as it is obtained.

How to use it?

It is used as an emollient skin protector, in formulas with moisturizing action. It is another vegetable oil commonly used in our Pet Care line. It is an active ingredient.

Corn Cob

Vegetable Granules of Corn Cob

What is it?

It is the ear’s corn part, where the kernels are fixed, Its color is yellow-brown.

Where does it comes from?

The fibrous part is extracted from the ear of the corn and then dried. Finally the product is ground and brought to the desired or required particle size.

How to use it?

It is the basic component of our air fresheners and cat litter.

Sodium Percarbonate

Sodium Carbonate Peroxide

What is it?

It is an eco-friendly whitening and non-polluting compound. It appears as a white dust.

Where does it comes from?

It is a natural compound of mineral origin.

How to use it?

It is used to naturally whiten and bleach laundry, to sanitize it and to remove stains. It is a fundamental component of our Home Care world, present in our floor cleaners and eco-detergents.. It is an active ingredient.

Perfume AIAB

Parfum

What is it?

It is a fragrance that enriches the product, giving it a specific scent. Depending on the scent, the colour of the perfume varies.

Where does it comes from?

Perfume comes from vegetable raw materials. Our perfume and products are certified by the AIAB, the Italian Association for Organic Agriculture, and therefore comply with their regulations and standards.

How to use it?

It is used to add fragrance to products. This fragrance can come from flowers, spices, herbs, seeds, wood, bark and leaves.

en_US